2a, Verrier Road, BS5 9LQ
2a Verrier Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £170,000 15.8% 14.2% Nov 2013 £94,000 -2.1% -4.5% Mar 2004 £115,000 23.4% 21.8% Nov 2001 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £170,000 £2,698 £235,656 £3,741 Nov 2013 £94,000 £1,492 £211,308 £3,354 Mar 2004 £115,000 £1,825 £357,540 £5,675 Nov 2001 £70,000 £1,111 £332,899 £5,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Verrier Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Verrier Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: