48, Bostall Lane, SE2 0NH
48 Bostall Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £328,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £328,000 122.9% 118.0% Aug 2017 £285,000 * 7.2% 5.1% Dec 2000 £89,000 10.2% 7.9% Jan 1995 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,315 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,265 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £328,000 £4,316 £400,113 £5,265 Aug 2017 £285,000 £3,750 £341,974 £4,500 Dec 2000 £89,000 £1,171 £437,837 £5,761 Jan 1995 £50,000 £658 £454,826 £5,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/1274/HD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 48 Bostall Lane, Abbey Wood, London,
- Description:
- Construction of a part 1/part 2 storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/4133/CP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 BOSTALL LANE, ABBEY WOOD, LONDON,
- Description: