Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£235,000 * Nov 2017 2.6% 0.7% £281,390
£184,995 Sep 2008 9.5% 7.4% £313,132
£79,500 Jun 1999 na na £271,515

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 82
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,901 per sqm (£270 per sqft) in Nov 2017. For context, homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stowmarket IP14-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £223,000 and £284,000 (81 m² × typical £/sqm in Stowmarket). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 82 Spencer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in May 2017) of 82 Spencer Way.

Photos for 82 Spencer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Re-mortgaging
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.