Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2017 £154,000 1.5% -0.6%
Oct 2005 £129,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Oak Tree Rise.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £154,000 £1,878 £228,416 £2,786
Oct 2005 £129,995 £1,585 £208,410 £2,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived new build listing for 17 Oak Tree Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Oak Tree Rise.

Photos for 17 Oak Tree Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.