3, Horsechestnut Drive, TF5 0LN
3 Horsechestnut Drive is a 130 m² detached home in Admaston. It sold for £265,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £265,000 -0.4% -2.5% Feb 2007 £275,000 10.2% 8.2% Apr 2003 £189,000 8.2% 6.2% Mar 1995 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Horsechestnut Drive.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £265,000 £2,038 £381,265 £2,933 Feb 2007 £275,000 £2,115 £446,725 £3,436 Apr 2003 £189,000 £1,454 £408,022 £3,139 Mar 1995 £100,000 £769 £485,842 £3,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Admaston are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,350 per square metre (£252 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Horsechestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Horsechestnut Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.