47, Churchill Drive, SY16 2LH
47 Churchill Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Newtown. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £185,000 -0.6% -2.6% Dec 2007 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Churchill Drive.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £185,000 £1,713 £261,267 £2,419 Dec 2007 £195,000 £1,806 £291,903 £2,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newtown are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,800 per square metre (£178 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 830 square metres (8,934 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Churchill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Churchill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.