56, Bankside Drive, KT7 0AQ
56 Bankside Drive is a 108 m² terraced home in Norbiton. It sold for £560,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £560,000 9.2% 7.9% May 2014 £425,000 91.3% 88.4% Nov 2013 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,874 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £560,000 £5,185 £634,437 £5,874 May 2014 £425,000 £3,935 £590,264 £5,465 Nov 2013 £300,000 £2,778 £454,791 £4,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £6,160 and £8,100 per square metre (£572 and £752 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £665,000 and £875,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 2014/3806
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Bankside Drive Thames Ditton Surrey
- Description:
- Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (external materials) attached to planning permission 2013/3979 dated 15/09/14.
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 2014/3240
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 56 Bankside Drive Thames Ditton Surrey
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate: Whether planning permission is required for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area