46, Clarkson Street, IP1 2JJ
46 Clarkson Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £108,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £108,000 1.9% -0.2% Jul 2003 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Clarkson Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £108,000 £1,800 £136,218 £2,270 Jul 2003 £83,500 £1,392 £187,357 £3,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Clarkson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Clarkson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D