87, Claygate Lane, KT10 0BQ
87 Claygate Lane is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £935,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £935,000 3.4% 1.8% May 2015 £870,000 7.7% 5.3% Nov 2009 £580,000 0.3% -2.2% Nov 2006 £575,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Claygate Lane.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,192 per square metre (£668 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,329 per square metre (£774 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £935,000 £7,192 £1,082,784 £8,329 May 2015 £870,000 £6,692 £1,017,780 £7,829 Nov 2009 £580,000 £4,462 £983,614 £7,566 Nov 2006 £575,000 £4,423 £1,146,460 £8,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,082,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £781,000 and £1,039,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Claygate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Claygate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 2025/0825
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Claygate Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Hip-to-gable roof extension incorporating rear dormer window and front and side rooflights following removal of chimney stacks, front porch extension and conversion of garage into living space.
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 2025/0182
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 87 Claygate Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Planning ref: