10, Drake Road, KT9 1LW
10 Drake Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Chessington North. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £390,000 7.6% 5.7% Aug 2011 £248,000 2.7% -0.1% Jan 2005 £207,500 11.6% 9.9% Jan 2001 £133,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Drake Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,894 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £390,000 £5,000 £459,765 £5,894 Aug 2011 £248,000 £3,179 £469,942 £6,025 Jan 2005 £207,500 £2,660 £456,162 £5,848 Jan 2001 £133,500 £1,712 £473,059 £6,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chessington North are now selling for between £5,120 and £6,410 per square metre (£475 and £595 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Drake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 10 Drake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: