51, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
51 Kings Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £145,000 6.6% 4.5% Jun 2000 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £145,000 £2,197 £182,525 £2,766 Jun 2000 £50,000 £758 £186,782 £2,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: