Property data
Sale history
£747,000 on Nov 2017
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £747,000 £5,116 £877,751 £6,012

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £877,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £880,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.