53, Etsome Terrace, TA11 6LS
53 Etsome Terrace is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Somerton. It sold for £229,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£229,500 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Etsome Terrace.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £229,500 £2,031 £311,751 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somerton are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,000 per square metre (£283 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Etsome Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Etsome Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.