35, Dower Road, B75 6TX
35 Dower Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Mar 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Dower Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,689 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £290,000 £3,118 £436,079 £4,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Dower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 35 Dower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.