13, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
13 Salisbury Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £187,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £187,000 8.3% 6.2% Apr 1998 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £187,000 £2,149 £226,509 £2,604 Apr 1998 £40,000 £460 £199,850 £2,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.