19, Priestley Road, WS2 7JB
19 Priestley Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £94,950 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £94,950 0.2% -1.9% Apr 2006 £92,500 11.9% 10.0% Oct 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Priestley Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £94,950 £1,202 £159,682 £2,021 Apr 2006 £92,500 £1,171 £181,506 £2,298 Oct 1996 £32,000 £405 £186,314 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Priestley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Priestley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: