8, Squires Close, NP10 0BW
8 Squires Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Rogerstone. It sold for £123,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £123,000 0.1% -1.8% Aug 2010 £122,000 0.4% -2.3% Mar 2006 £120,000 15.7% 13.8% Feb 2001 £56,600 3.4% 2.0% Jul 1998 £52,000 17.7% 15.7% Jul 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £123,000 £2,278 £202,093 £3,742 Aug 2010 £122,000 £2,259 £211,101 £3,909 Mar 2006 £120,000 £2,222 £208,987 £3,870 Feb 2001 £56,600 £1,048 £232,393 £4,304 Jul 1998 £52,000 £963 £220,535 £4,084 Jul 1997 £44,000 £815 £195,302 £3,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Squires Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Squires Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: