37, Ashby Close, CV3 2LN
37 Ashby Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £118,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £118,500 4.9% 2.8% Dec 2002 £59,500 16.9% 15.2% Sep 1999 £35,750 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £118,500 £1,823 £178,918 £2,753 Dec 2002 £59,500 £915 £165,609 £2,548 Sep 1999 £35,750 £550 £163,569 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Ashby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Ashby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.