188, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HR
188 Foxhall Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £143,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £143,000 8.5% 6.4% Feb 1997 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Foxhall Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £143,000 £1,810 £172,954 £2,189 Feb 1997 £26,500 £335 £152,046 £1,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.