5, Red Lion Lane, CB6 2NE
5 Red Lion Lane is a 49 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £230,000 6.3% 4.5% Jul 2012 £164,950 -0.5% -2.8% Sep 2008 £167,950 na na Sep 2008 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Red Lion Lane.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,693 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,678 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £230,000 £4,694 £278,216 £5,678 Jul 2012 £164,950 £3,366 £294,192 £6,004 Sep 2008 £167,950 £3,428 £311,290 £6,353 Sep 2008 £70,000 £1,429 £114,900 £2,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Red Lion Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Red Lion Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: