34, Queen Street, ST13 6LP
34 Queen Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £102,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £102,000 4.6% 2.5% Jul 2015 £92,000 1.5% -0.2% Mar 2011 £86,000 2.9% -0.3% Oct 2009 £82,500 3.2% 1.1% Aug 2001 £64,000 138.9% 135.2% Dec 2000 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £102,000 £1,500 £143,435 £2,109 Jul 2015 £92,000 £1,353 £141,832 £2,086 Mar 2011 £86,000 £1,265 £146,529 £2,155 Oct 2009 £82,500 £1,213 £137,707 £2,025 Aug 2001 £64,000 £941 £246,008 £3,618 Dec 2000 £35,000 £515 £149,888 £2,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: