Property data
Sale history
£197,500 on Sep 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, School Lane.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £197,500 £1,955 £240,336 £2,380

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 School Lane.

Photos for 6 School Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.