80, Fosseway, BA3 4AZ
80 Fosseway is a 83 m² terraced home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £190,000 8.5% 6.5% Sep 2015 £164,550 2.2% 0.0% Oct 2009 £145,000 0.7% -1.8% Jul 2005 £141,000 16.2% 14.4% Oct 1999 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Fosseway.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £190,000 £2,289 £248,495 £2,994 Sep 2015 £164,550 £1,983 £255,224 £3,075 Oct 2009 £145,000 £1,747 £264,456 £3,186 Jul 2005 £141,000 £1,699 £262,847 £3,167 Oct 1999 £59,500 £717 £260,743 £3,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,090 per square metre (£291 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Fosseway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Fosseway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D