28, Albion Place, WS11 5QS
28 Albion Place is a 52 m² flat in Cannock. It sold for £73,500 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £73,500 0.7% -0.7% Sep 2014 £72,000 24.4% 22.6% Mar 2013 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Albion Place.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £73,500 £1,413 £87,590 £1,684 Sep 2014 £72,000 £1,385 £97,782 £1,880 Mar 2013 £51,500 £990 £79,473 £1,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,900 per square metre (£191 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Albion Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Albion Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975