196a, Higham Common Road, S75 1PF
196a Higham Common Road is a 143 m² detached home in Barugh Green. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 196a, Higham Common Road.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,748 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £250,000 £1,748 £378,640 £2,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barugh Green are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 196a Higham Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 196a Higham Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.