125, Elmstead Lane, BR7 5EL
125 Elmstead Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Chislehurst. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 125, Elmstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,235 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £330,000 £5,077 £405,249 £6,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Elmstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Elmstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/02151/HHPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 125 Elmstead Lane Chislehurst
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, for which the maximum height would be 4m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.79m (42 Day Notification for Householder Permitted Development Prior Approval)
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.