Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £260,000 6.9% 4.9%
Sep 2010 £168,700 -3.1% -5.6%
Aug 2007 £186,000 7.1% 5.0%
Aug 2006 £174,000 13.3% 11.3%
Sep 2001 £94,500 2.9% 1.4%
Jun 2000 £91,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Finham Road.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £260,000 £3,333 £312,607 £4,008
Sep 2010 £168,700 £2,163 £288,130 £3,694
Aug 2007 £186,000 £2,385 £301,357 £3,864
Aug 2006 £174,000 £2,231 £308,083 £3,950
Sep 2001 £94,500 £1,212 £287,607 £3,687
Jun 2000 £91,000 £1,167 £303,633 £3,893

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Finham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Finham Road.

Photos for 36 Finham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.