63, Mardy Crescent, CF83 1PT
63 Mardy Crescent is a 79 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £155,000 Freehold 6.1% 4.0% Sep 1999 £55,000 Leasehold 14.9% 12.9% Sep 1996 £36,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Mardy Crescent.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,116 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £155,000 £1,962 £246,188 £3,116 Sep 1999 £55,000 £696 £239,753 £3,035 Sep 1996 £36,000 £456 £190,178 £2,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Mardy Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Mardy Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.