Littlebrook, Rowly Drive, GU6 8PN
Littlebrook Rowly Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Cranleigh. It sold for £776,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £776,000 22.9% 20.1% Mar 2016 £590,000 * 6.3% 4.2% Apr 1995 £165,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,689 per square metre (£621 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,613 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £776,000 £6,690 £883,095 £7,613 Mar 2016 £590,000 £5,086 £703,645 £6,066 Apr 1995 £165,000 £1,422 £911,794 £7,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £883,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cranleigh are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,000 per square metre (£456 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 WA/2003/1148
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Littlebrook, Rowly Drive, Cranleigh, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a replacement garage following demolition of existing garage.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area