47, The Cherries, SL2 5TS
47 The Cherries is a 129 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, The Cherries.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £390,000 £3,023 £460,680 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 Y/04478/004
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.25m, and an eaves height of 3m
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 Y/04478/003
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 47, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.80m, and an eaves height of 2.64m
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D