1, The Malt Houses, BA3 3AW
1 The Malt Houses is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Radstock. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £165,000 9.7% 8.3% Dec 2013 £115,000 -0.5% -3.1% Sep 2005 £120,000 4.6% 2.9% Dec 2002 £106,000 16.1% 14.4% Sep 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Malt Houses.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £165,000 £2,463 £218,652 £3,263 Dec 2013 £115,000 £1,716 £204,968 £3,059 Sep 2005 £120,000 £1,791 £234,470 £3,500 Dec 2002 £106,000 £1,582 £272,008 £4,060 Sep 1997 £48,500 £724 £275,520 £4,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radstock are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,800 per square metre (£277 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Malt Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Malt Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.