38, Main Road, TA7 0NJ
38 Main Road is a 153 m² detached home in Westonzoyland. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Jul 2017
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £340,000 £2,222 £444,886 £2,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westonzoyland are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,580 per square metre (£235 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,264 square metres (13,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 34/24/00007
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Main Road, Middlezoy, Bridgwater, Somerset,
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the conversion and extension of existing barns to a 3 bedroom bungalow, following part demolition and removal of open sided storage building.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 34/17/00014
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Main Road, Middlezoy, Bridgwater
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to South elevation, on site of existing conservatory (to be demolished), erection of a two storey extensions to North and East elevations, on site of existing (to be demolished).
- Summary:
- 16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG, Electric storage heaters.