14, Burns Way, LS23 6TA
14 Burns Way is a 87 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £245,000 5.2% 3.2% Apr 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Burns Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £245,000 £2,816 £334,945 £3,850 Apr 1999 £95,000 £1,092 £412,489 £4,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Burns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.