41, Moorlands, IP12 3QP
41 Moorlands is a 81 m² terraced home in Hollesley. It sold for £184,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £184,000 4.6% 2.4% Sep 2003 £97,000 15.8% 14.2% Dec 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Moorlands.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £184,000 £2,272 £213,957 £2,641 Sep 2003 £97,000 £1,198 £199,663 £2,465 Dec 1998 £48,000 £593 £224,773 £2,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollesley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,540 per square metre (£255 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Moorlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Moorlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 DC/19/2565/ADN
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Moorlands Hollesley Suffolk
- Description:
- Non Illuminated Advertisement - Erect a new Village Sign
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.