38, The Green, IP29 5AA
38 The Green is a 102 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £380,000 8.7% 7.2% Apr 2013 £261,000 0.7% -2.1% Feb 2007 £250,000 13.1% 11.2% Apr 1998 £84,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Green.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,725 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £380,000 £3,725 £451,837 £4,430 Apr 2013 £261,000 £2,559 £420,152 £4,119 Feb 2007 £250,000 £2,451 £421,585 £4,133 Apr 1998 £84,500 £828 £383,214 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 38 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.