139, First Avenue, KT8 2QP
139 First Avenue is a 82 m² semi-detached home in West Molesey. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £425,000 6.9% 4.8% Aug 2009 £250,000 8.0% 6.0% May 1998 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, First Avenue.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,816 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £425,000 £5,183 £476,892 £5,816 Aug 2009 £250,000 £3,049 £481,944 £5,877 May 1998 £105,000 £1,280 £472,366 £5,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Molesey are now selling for between £5,350 and £6,890 per square metre (£497 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 First Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 139 First Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 2022/0841
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 139 First Avenue West Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Proposed rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 21 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949