7, Bromeswell Road, IP4 3AS
7 Bromeswell Road is a 79 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bromeswell Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £255,000 £3,228 £289,097 £3,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bromeswell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 7 Bromeswell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.