Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £125,000 0.6% -1.5%
Jul 2010 £119,995 3.4% 0.9%
Aug 2004 £98,500 16.1% 14.5%
Apr 2001 £59,995 11.8% 10.0%
Jun 1997 £39,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £125,000 £2,119 £180,473 £3,059
Jul 2010 £119,995 £2,034 £181,501 £3,076
Aug 2004 £98,500 £1,669 £168,241 £2,852
Apr 2001 £59,995 £1,017 £188,141 £3,189
Jun 1997 £39,000 £661 £189,413 £3,210

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Rosedale.

Photos for 46 Rosedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: