36, Border Road, CH60 2TZ
36 Border Road is a 132 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £480,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £480,000 37.8% 34.4% Jan 2016 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Border Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £480,000 £3,636 £638,195 £4,835 Jan 2016 £275,000 £2,083 £375,917 £2,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 596 square metres (6,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Border Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Border Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.