Meridian, PL14 5EL
Meridian is a 47 m² terraced home in Pensilva. It sold for £123,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £123,000 5.6% 3.4% Nov 2001 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £123,000 £2,617 £176,689 £3,759 Nov 2001 £53,000 £1,128 £161,911 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pensilva are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meridian . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Meridian .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).