Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,080,000 Aug 2017 8.5% 6.7% £1,212,339
£710,000 Jun 2012 7.3% 5.1% £1,034,600
£235,000 Sep 1996 na na £1,253,099
Floor plan
Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,337 per sqm (£403 per sqft) in Aug 2017. For context, homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bookham KT23-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,317,000 and £1,666,000 (249 m² × typical £/sqm in Bookham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,055 square metres (11,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Gilmais. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings (taken in December 2023) of 37 Gilmais.

Photos for 37 Gilmais
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2020 MO/2020/0419
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
37, Gilmais, Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey,
Description:
Erection of part two storey/part single storey rear extension, garage conversion to habitable room with internal alterations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C