53, Cavalier Close, TA6 3WF
53 Cavalier Close is a 66 m² flat in Bridgwater. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £100,000 -2.0% -4.1% Aug 2006 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cavalier Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £100,000 £1,515 £118,989 £1,803 Aug 2006 £124,950 £1,893 £114,173 £1,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cavalier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cavalier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.