Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £285,000 * 6.1% 4.1%
Sep 1998 £92,500 15.0% 12.9%
Aug 1997 £80,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Kestrel Way.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,422 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £285,000 £3,701 £340,463 £4,422
Sep 1998 £92,500 £1,201 £394,447 £5,123
Aug 1997 £80,000 £1,039 £365,443 £4,746

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 68 Kestrel Way.

Photos for 68 Kestrel Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.