34, Grove Street, ST13 8DU
34 Grove Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £92,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £92,000 -0.1% -2.2% Mar 2007 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Grove Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £92,000 £1,296 £128,382 £1,808 Mar 2007 £93,000 £1,310 £145,477 £2,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,200 per square metre (£190 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.