Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Oct 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Preston Road.

Floorplan 128
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £235,000 £3,561 £319,232 £4,837

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
622 square metres (6,695 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 128 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Preston Road.

Photos for 128 Preston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.