21, Laylands Green, RG17 9UB
21 Laylands Green is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Kintbury. It sold for £294,995 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £294,995 na na Mar 2017 £290,000 * 6.5% 5.3% Nov 2013 £235,000 2.3% -0.2% Jan 2004 £187,000 11.0% 9.6% Jun 1999 £116,000 10.0% 7.4% Jan 1995 £76,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £294,995 £3,041 £336,131 £3,465 Mar 2017 £290,000 £2,990 £342,203 £3,528 Nov 2013 £235,000 £2,423 £340,071 £3,506 Jan 2004 £187,000 £1,928 £327,446 £3,376 Jun 1999 £116,000 £1,196 £380,836 £3,926 Jan 1995 £76,500 £789 £373,751 £3,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kintbury are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,850 per square metre (£397 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.