39, Uplands Road, LE2 4NT
39 Uplands Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £300,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Uplands Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,339 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £300,000 £2,362 £424,066 £3,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.