42, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
42 Rowley Furrows is a 74 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £250,000 9.0% 7.5% Oct 2012 £171,000 6.9% 4.7% May 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £250,000 £3,378 £299,493 £4,047 Oct 2012 £171,000 £2,311 £311,225 £4,206 May 1998 £65,000 £878 £317,257 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.