2, Saxon Way, MK40 4GP
2 Saxon Way is a 48 m² flat in Biddenham. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £165,000 * 10.8% 8.9% Aug 2015 £139,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Saxon Way.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £165,000 £3,438 £174,111 £3,627 Aug 2015 £139,950 £2,916 £159,234 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddenham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,220 per square metre (£293 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Saxon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Saxon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.