1, South Parade, LS21 1BX
1 South Parade is a 86 m² terraced home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £235,000 7.9% 5.9% Feb 2015 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, South Parade.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,601 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £235,000 £2,733 £309,727 £3,601 Feb 2015 £189,000 £2,198 £290,981 £3,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 South Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 South Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.